Results Home‎ > ‎

News

Bart's Bash

posted Sep 18, 2016, 9:14 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Sep 18, 2016, 9:14 AM ]

Raising Funds for the Changing Room- Gift Aid Form

posted Mar 29, 2016, 11:56 AM by Dabchicks Admin   [ updated Apr 2, 2016, 11:09 AM by Results Admin ]

Dabchicks Club House Appeal...


Crowd funding Page https://chuffed.org/project/dabchicks-clubhouse-improvements


Boost your donation by 25p of Gift Aid for every £1 you donate


Gift Aid is reclaimed by the Community Amateur Sports Club (CASC) from the tax you pay for the current tax year. 

Your address is needed to identify you as a current UK taxpayer. 


Download the  Gift Aid - CASC_GAD PDF form below, complete and return to the clubhouse or via email to committee@dabchicks.org


Season Winners of 2015

posted Nov 17, 2015, 3:42 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Jan 11, 2016, 3:22 AM ]

Thank you to all those who made it to the End of Season Prize Giving on Saturday 14th November. 

The table was again brimming with Trophies and Glassware and there were lots of smiles and rounds of applause to congratulate the seasons' club series winners and the seven 'Rising Star' awards.

Roger rattled through the list, finishing with the Overall Club Champions who will have their names recorded on the club honours board in the bar.  Well done Julian and Joe!



TROPHIES GLASSWARE
Series/Event Class Cup Name
Name Boat Class/Name

Saturday Spring Dinghy Series Fast Acorn Challenge Cup Freddie Rogers 1st Freddie Rogers Laser 4.7
2nd Angus Eckstein Laser Radial
3rd Hamish Eckstein Laser Radial
Slow USRobotics Trophy 4 Joe Purdie 1st Joe Purdie Topper
2nd Lucy Newman Topper
3rd Thomas Williams Tera
Optimist Double Diamond Cup Gabby Clifton 1st Gabby Clifton Optimist
2nd Thea Taylor Optimist
3rd Max Harris Optimist

Spring Cruiser Series IRC Uncle Stanley's Mug (MSP 2) J Lord, Scallywag
White Sails Frank Ashworth Trophy (WS1) J & P French, Waterlilly
White Sails Wishbone Cup (WS2) T Spiro, Stella Lyra
IRC Rainbird Trophy J Lord, Scallywag
IRC Overall Spring Points 1st J Lord Scallywag

2nd (E Allan & P Rowe) (Fizz)

3rd (L Knifton) (Brandyhole)
Local H/C Overall Spring Points 1st S Farren Camel

2nd J Davis Clockwise


3rd J & P French Waterlilly

Sonata Sonata Spring Point- Neep Trophy

S Farren Camel

White Sails Bradwell Quay Trophy (WS3) P J Clifton, Starfall 2

Saturday Summer Dinghy Series Fast The Jeffrey Cup James Brosnan-Wren 1st James Brosnan-Wren Laser 4.7
2nd Ray Smith Solo
3rd Hamish Eckstein Laser Radial
Slow Essex County Standard Cup Joe Purdie 1st Joe Purdie Topper
2nd Ryan Bailey Topper
3rd Zeb, Dan, Angus Milgate RS Feva XL
Optimist The Cutts Challenge Trophy Charlotte Allen 1st Charlotte Allen Optimist
2nd Theo Clifton Optimist
3rd Eddie Harris Optimist

Commodores Cup IRC Commodores Cup not awarded 1st



2nd

Local H/C Paula Cup
1st L Pearson & D Weston Hex


2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too


Rising Stars Tankards-
Friday Nights John Fisher- Race Officer in training. Neil Smith- Student of Flags and Moorings

Friday Nights Cruiser Series Local H/C Midsummer Madness + bottle (1st Overall)
1st Glanville, Heathcote & Vince Reasons to be Cheerful
2nd J Lord Scallywag
3rd M Struth Wild Chorus
Local H/C Jonskies Rum Bucket (1st Small boat) Glanville, Heathcote Vince, Reasons to be Cheerful
Local H/C Lorna Haynes Memorial Plate (1st Non IRC) S Farren, Camel
Sonata AEP (1st Sonata) S Farren, Camel
Sonata Reverie (1st Most Improved Sonata) D Chadwick, Keehar
J80 J Cup (Wooded Bowl , Best J80) J Bollingbroke, JB's 80
Local H/C Friday Night Goblet (Most Improved Non IRC) L Pearson & D Weston, Hex

Sundowner Dinghy Series Overall US Robotics Silver Plate 1 James Brosnan-Wren 1st James Brosnan-Wren Laser 4.7
2nd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
3rd Joe Purdie Topper
Optimist Cass Cup No Optimists entered 1st

2nd

3rd


Ladies Dinghy Regatta Fast Chris Debieux Memorial Plate for Ladies Maddie Clifton 1st Maddie Clifton Laser 4.7
2nd Liz Simpson Laser 4.7
3rd Sally-Anne Turnbull Europe
Slow Tony & Eve Minns Cup Jackie Bessey 1st Jackie Bessey Pico
2nd Belinda Marfleet & M Lindup RS Feva XL
3rd Marysa Mason Phillips Topper Taz

Monday Night Dinghy Series All-in-one Les Green Memorial Cup Richard Green & Paul Chandler 1st Richard Green & Paul Chandler RS500
2nd Henry Wells & Matt Heathcote B14
3rd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise

Dinghy Championships Fast The Truman Cup Brian & Linda Cumming 1st Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
2nd Hamish Eckstein Laser Radial
3rd James Brosnan-Wren Laser 4.7
Slow J W Banks Cup Joe Purdie 1st Joe Purdie Topper
2nd Ryan Bailey Topper
3rd Amy Struth & Lucy Aird-Brown Feva XL
Optimist Enterprise Trophy Charlotte Allen 1st Charlotte Allen Optimist
2nd Eddie Harris Optimist
3rd Theo Clifton Optimist

Rising Stars Tankards-
Mersea Week In recognition of extra effort and endurance in the bar during the busiest Mersea week in recent years.
Becky Tilsley, Georgia Grice, Lee Fuller, Sam Lee.

RNLI Pennant Race Local H/C 1st Dabchicks Boat (DSC Glass Tankard) S Yeates, Stilletto
Autumn Cruiser Series White Sails Ide Salver(WS5) D Lewis, Cirrus
IRC/ LH Crowe Ellis Cup (MAP 1) T & R Ramsay, Mojito
White Sails Markham Plate (WS7) P J Clifton, Starfall 2
IRC/ LH Woods Cup (MAP 3) not awarded
IRC Autumn Points, Gosling Goblet J Lord, Scallywag
IRC/ LH Overton Trophy (MAP 4) J Lord, Scallywag
Sonata Sonata Autumn Trophy D Chadwick, Keehar
IRC Overall Autumn Points 1st J Lord Scallywag
2nd (T & R Ramsay) (Mojito)
3rd (L Knifton) (Brandyhole)
Local H/C Overall Autumn Points 1st E Taylor Toucan
2nd S Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy
3rd D Chadwick Keehar
Absolute Beaver Trophy, Best Sport Boat Overall E Allen & P Rowe, Fizz

Saturday Autumn Dinghy Series Fast Nass Bowl James Brosnan-Wren 1st James Brosnan-Wren Laser 4.7
2nd Hamish Stewart Solo
3rd Toby Ramsay OK
Slow USRobotics Plate 2 Thomas Williams 1st Thomas Williams Topper
2nd Joe Purdie Topper
3rd Garry Wren Topper
Optimist USRobotics Plate 3 No Optimists entered 1st

2nd

3rd








Christmas Pudding Dinghy Race 2015 Christmas Pudding Trophy 1st

Christmas Cracker Trophy 2nd


3rd


Rising Star Volunteer Award – DSC Glass Tankard, Stew Williams
In recognition of range of volunteering for a wide range of roles throughout the season
including Support Boats, Galley duties and Powerboat School.
Overall Cruiser Champion for the
Bert Prior Trophy
J Lord, Scallywag
Overall Dinghy Champion for the
The Dabchicks Trophy
Joe Purdie, Topper

The Point of Learning to Sail

posted Jul 8, 2015, 3:09 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Jul 8, 2015, 3:21 AM ]

IOCA Eastern Area Championships 4th & 5th July 2015


Anyone reading this will know that Saturday was the kind of day for which we endure the cold, rain, gales and calms, the kind of day that comes round just once or twice a year when a hot wind, sun and friends all come together for a magical day of sailing. 29 Optimist sailors enjoyed perfect conditions on Saturday. With an oscillating WSW breeze the Carantec  course was set tucked under Old Hall Point on the Blackwater Estuary, which gave some protection from the flooding Spring tides, whilst keeping an interesting tidal gradient across the course to keep them thinking


The tide and general enthusiasm caused a high rate of OCS, but General Recalls were avoided and four races completed allowing a discard to kick in.  Competition was close with some races going to the wire with hard hiking and judicious sheet work on the reaching leg into the finish.  After four fantastic, tactically challenging races a pattern was emerging in Main Fleet with Fergus Fox from Burfield SC leading the field on 5pts, followed by Flo Brellisford from Royal Corinthian Otters on 7pts and Terry Hacker from Hunts SC in third with 11pts. The visitors were showing well with top local boat Gabby Clifton in fifth with 12pts. In Regatta Fleet there was a bit more churn in the fleet, but that Brellisford name showed up at the top again, this time younger sister Felicity on 4pts, followed by two Dabchicks sailors Theo Clifton second on 8pts, and Harry Blackmore third on 10pts. 


A glorious afternoon followed with a BBQ on the club balcony as the evening Sun sank into the marshes. The sailors showed that should they not manage to make a career out of sailing they will do OK, as the spirit of enterprise runs strongly though them. Alarge group harvested marsh samphire to roast on the fire and sell for a very reasonable 40p a portion or £1 for two…


It seems that there must always be a yang to any yin, and so the price we had to pay for such a memorable day on Saturday was a truly glum morning on Sunday, raining stair rods and a fickle,listless wind. The sailors launched in the hope that the breeze might build and stabilise to give a race, and after bouncing  a couple of times to either side of a 90degree shift it appeared to settle and a course was laid and a race got under way. A subsequent 60 degree shift was handled with aplomb by the mark layers on the fly, but this put the windward marks out in the tide and as the wind dropped once again the boats were swept on the tide inexorably towards Maldon. Sadly this race was abandoned and as the water glassed off a mighty cheer accompanied the abandonment of further racing – an encouraging sign that they love their racing…


So the overnight results stood:

Main Fleet

1st Fergus Fox, Burfield SC

2nd Flo Brellisford, Corinthian Otters

3rd Terry Hacker, Hunts SC

 

Regatta Fleet

1st Felicity BrellisfordBurfield SC

2nd Theo Clifton, Dabchicks SC

3rd Harry Blackmore, Dabchicks SC

Thank you to all those who’s hard work and time made the event possible.

Full Results:  http://www.dabchicks.co.uk/home/regatta-open-events-2015/ioca-eastern-area-championship



Club Series Winners 2014

posted Dec 3, 2014, 9:54 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Dec 3, 2014, 10:55 AM ]

Thank you to all who attended the End of Season Prize Giving.  As you can see in the chart below, there was a good cross section of the club represented in the winners and runners-up. Well done to everyone who took part!

Pictured below: Alan, Nick and Hector, 'Reasons to be Cheerful' winners of the Bert Prior Trophy,  Cruiser Club Series Champions and Toby, winner of the Dabchicks Cup as Dinghy Club Series Champion.

  

DSC Club Racing Prize Giving 2014


TROPHIES GLASSWARE
Series/Event Class Cup Name
Name Boat Class/Name







Saturday Spring Dinghy Series Fast H/C Acorn Challenge Cup Simon Jacklin 1st Simon Jacklin Laser

2nd Will Crossley Laser

3rd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
Optimist Double Diamond Cup Joe Purdie 1st Joe Purdie Optimist

2nd Max Harris Optimist

3rd Drew Bessey Optimist
Spring Cruiser Series IRC Uncle Stanley's Mug (MSP 2) J Lord , Scallywag
White Sails Frank Ashworth Trophy (WS1) A Jones, Raggerty
White Sails Wishbone Cup (WS2) D Curtis, Hannalore
IRC Rainbird Trophy J Lord , Scallywag
IRC Overall Spring Points J Lord 1st J Lord Scallywag

2nd N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful

3rd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
Local H/C Overall Spring Points T Hawkes & P Hill 1st T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too

2nd J Davis Clockwise

3rd S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy
Sonata Sonata Spring Point- Neep Trophy T Hawkes & P Hill
T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
Saturday Summer Dinghy Series Fast H/C The Jeffrey Cup Maddie Clifton 1st Maddie Clifton Laser Radial

2nd Toby Ramsay OK

3rd Rachel Ramsay Europe
Slow H/C Essex County Standard Cup Charlie Pearce 1st Charlie Pearce Tera Pro

2nd Jackie Morley Pico

3rd Amy Struth & Lucy Aird-Brown RS Feva
Optimist The Cutts Challenge Trophy Gabby Clifton 1st Gabby Clifton Optimist

2nd Drew Bessey Optimist

3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Commodores Cup IRC Commodores Cup L Knifton 1st L Knifton Brandyhole


2nd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
Local H/C Paula Cup S-A Turnbull & G Hunt 1st S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy


2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
Sundowner Dinghy Series Overall US Robotics Silver Plate Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd David Haynes & Crew MFOB - Thrift

3rd James Brosnan-Wren Optimist
Optimist

1st Ryan Bailey Optimist


2nd James Brosnan-Wren Optimist


3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Friday Nights Cruiser Series Local H/C Midsummer Madness + bottle (1st Overall) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote 1st N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful
2nd S Johnson Spot Marley
3rd J Bollingbroke JB's 80
Local H/C Jonskies Rum Bucket (1st Small boat) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote, Reasons to be Cheerful
Local H/C Lorna Haynes Memorial Plate (1st Non IRC) S Johnson, Spot Marley
Sonata AEP (1st Sonata) S Farren, Camel
Sonata Reverie (1st Most Improved Sonata) D Chadwick, Kehaar
J80 J Cup (Wooded Bowl , Best J80) J Bollingbroke, JBs 80
Local H/C Friday Night Goblet (Most Improved Non IRC) B Woodcraft, Ulysses
Monday Night Dinghy Series All-in-one Les Green Memorial Cup Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd Richard Green & Paul Chandler RS 500

3rd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
RNLI Pennant Race Local H/C 1st Dabchicks Boat (DSC Glass Tankard) S Johnson, Spot Marley
Saturday Autumn Dinghy Series Fast H/C Nass Bowl Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise

3rd Simon, Gabby and Theo Clifton RS 200
Slow H/C USRobotics Plate Charlie Pearce 1st Charlie Pearce Tera Pro

2nd Tim Crossley Topper

3rd Thomas Williams Pico
Optimist USRobotics Plate Lucy Newman 1st Lucy Newman Optimist

2nd Max Harris Optimist

3rd Thea Taylor Optimist
Autumn Cruiser Series White Sails Ide Salver(WS5) J &P French, Waterlilly
IRC/ LH Woods Cup (MAP 1) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote, Reasons to be Cheerful
White Sails Markham Plate (WS8) A Jones, Raggerty
IRC/ LH Overton Trophy (MAP 5) R Matthews, Oystercatcher XXX
IRC Autumn Points, Gosling Goblet J Lord, Scallywag
IRC/ LH Crowe Ellis Cup (MAP 6) R Matthews, Oystercatcher XXX
Sonata Sonata Autumn Trophy S Farren, Camel
IRC Overall Autumn Points J Lord 1st J Lord Scallywag
2nd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
3rd M Apthorpe Jezabel
Local H/C Overall Autumn Points S Farren 1st S Farren Camel
2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
3rd S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy

Absolute Beaver Trophy, Best Sport Boat Overall J Bollingbroke, JBs 80
Volunteer Rising Star
DSC Glass Tankard Justin Calvert
Overall Dinghy Champion
The Dabchicks Trophy Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK
2nd Charlie Pearce Tera Pro
3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Overall Cruiser Champion
Bert Prior Trophy N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote 1st N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful
2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
3rd P Gosling & R Smith Evita

SailEAST 2014 at Dabchicks SC

posted May 27, 2014, 8:21 AM by Results Admin   [ updated May 27, 2014, 8:41 AM ]



On the 24th and 25th of May twenty one IRC rated yachts turned out for the first SailEAST regatta of 2014, run by Dabchicks Sailing Club.  They were treated to three races of exciting short courses in the Blackwater Estuary off West Mersea.

There was a good range of boats from up and down the coast, but the local boats represented the extremes in the ratings, from 'Oystercatcher XXX' HH42, rated 1.224 to 'Camel' (Sonata) on 0.823.

The Southerly wind was persistent and strong on both days, with gusts up to 28knots recorded on the committee boat on Saturday.  The fast flowing ebb meant the beats were across the tide, so conditions were better suited to 'round the cans' style racing.   The Race Committee, Peter Fitt and team, opted to set courses which encompassed most of the buoys in the race area. 

On Saturday, the Dabchicks Race Management Team were pleased to welcome Duncan Abel and his camera, from the magazine 'Anglia Afloat', who even mucked in with a bit of mark laying for the pin end buoy, so he was in the right place to see all the boats make clean starts to all the races.  With the exception of the super fast Oystercatcher XXX and a few boats that made an unnecessary detour when their navigators mistook the location of one of the buoys in race 2, the fleets stayed together well.  

There was plenty of dancing at the party on Saturday night with the band 'Junk Yard Aliens' playing well into the night, with three, or was it four encore numbers.  With some competitors staying onboard, yes, even on the Sonata, grateful thanks go to the volunteer trot boat drivers Ollie and Celyn, who were kept busy until very late and then again, very early all weekend. 

Thanks to everyone who took part, look forward to seeing you all again next year...

The class winners were:

Overall  : JB's 80, J Bolingbroke
Class 1 :  Oystercatcher XXX, R Matthews
Class 2 :  JB's 80, J Bolingbroke 
Class 3 :  Reasons to be Cheerful, N Glanville, A Vince, M Heathcote


MERSEA SPRING POINTS RACING 11th MAY 2014

posted May 10, 2014, 7:41 AM by Results Admin   [ updated May 10, 2014, 7:47 AM ]

Tomorrow’s Race Officer Brian Bolton has emailed me about tomorrow’s MSP racing.  We have both looked at windguru, XC Weather and the Met Office Shipping and Inshore Waters forecasts, all of which look pretty bad for Sunday morning and early afternoon.  Brian is of the view that we should call off tomorrow now, a view with which I concur.  I have also contacted WMYC Commodore Alan Jones, WMYC Vice Commodore Ed Allan and DSC Cruiser Captain Paul Gosling, who all agree to an early cancellation.
 
Tomorrow was to have been a double race day, and we are now cancelling MSP6 and postponing MSP7. 
 
We will now intend running two races next Sunday, 18th May – MSP8, as scheduled, with a 10.30am start for the Peter Vince Trophy and, as soon as possible after the first race finishes, the re-arranged MSP7 for the Lewis Powell Cup.  The courses chosen for each of these two races will be with the objective of each race lasting approximately 1 1/2 hours. 
 
Julian Lord                                               Paul Gosling
WMYC Hon Sailing Secretary               DSC Cruiser Captain

Saturday 10th May, 15.00. 
 

Start the Summer as you mean to carry on....

posted Apr 9, 2014, 2:45 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Apr 10, 2014, 11:35 AM ]

Saturday Series Race 1 & 2 

Great conditions, booked by the new Dinghy Captain, Maddie Clifton.  

Sun, sea and a steady breeze were all in attendance for the first races of the season. 19 boats turned up, to find a well organised and resourced Racing Team. With the regular race buoys yet to be dispatched, the 'inflatables' stepped up to the mark.  

The Optimist were first to start at the Club Line and headed out on course for the river- Start - laid mark in the quarters- Nass- finish at Bobby's Buoy escorted by Support Boats and family Spectators.  

The Fast & Slow start followed, Start - laid mark in the quarters- Nass- Bobby's Buoy-laid mark in the quarters- Nass- finish at Bobby's Buoy. 

Race Officer, Lee Child, had organised a mini course for the next Optimist start round a couple of inflatables and they were set off on their second race to finish at the club line.  The Fast fleet followed with an extra lap round the marks before heading back to the bar, em.... club finish line.

Well done and thank you Maddie for all the preparation you've put into kick the season off.  

Thank you to all the Race & Support Team for volunteering; can't do it without you.

Next races:  19th April 2:30pm, club line start



Saturday Spring Series kicks off the Club Racing Season

posted Mar 26, 2014, 4:03 AM by Dabchicks Admin   [ updated Mar 26, 2014, 4:03 AM by Results Admin ]

All Dinghy Sailors

Saturday Spring Series kicks off the Club Racing Season

The start of the new sailing season is almost upon us!! The first race of the Saturday Spring Series is on 5th April. Start time 14:30 from the Club Line.

Don't forget to familiarise yourself with the new Class Flags and check out the Dinghy Racing Chart for the revised location of two marks and a number of new marks.

For all the information you need see the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions in Dinghy Sailing on the DSC Website.

Cruiser Spring Series

posted Mar 24, 2014, 1:05 PM by Dabchicks Admin   [ updated Mar 26, 2014, 4:04 AM by Results Admin ]

Sunday 13th April kicks off the Cruiser Club Racing Season

For all the information you need see the Notice of Race and Sailing Instructions on the cruiser page of the DSC web site. 
Please ensure you complete and return the safety declaration to the WMYC office together with your IRC certificate if relevant.
Please make sure you read the NOR fully as somethings have changed, such as time limits.

Also, if Code flag Y is displayed by the committee boat, the wearing of lifejackets is mandatory (RRS27.1 & RRS 40)


Code Flag Y

1-10 of 10