Results Home‎ > ‎Previous Years‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Club Series Winners 2014

posted Dec 3, 2014, 9:54 AM by Results Admin   [ updated Dec 3, 2014, 10:55 AM by Dabchicks Admin ]
Thank you to all who attended the End of Season Prize Giving.  As you can see in the chart below, there was a good cross section of the club represented in the winners and runners-up. Well done to everyone who took part!

Pictured below: Alan, Nick and Hector, 'Reasons to be Cheerful' winners of the Bert Prior Trophy,  Cruiser Club Series Champions and Toby, winner of the Dabchicks Cup as Dinghy Club Series Champion.

  

DSC Club Racing Prize Giving 2014


TROPHIES GLASSWARE
Series/Event Class Cup Name
Name Boat Class/Name







Saturday Spring Dinghy Series Fast H/C Acorn Challenge Cup Simon Jacklin 1st Simon Jacklin Laser

2nd Will Crossley Laser

3rd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
Optimist Double Diamond Cup Joe Purdie 1st Joe Purdie Optimist

2nd Max Harris Optimist

3rd Drew Bessey Optimist
Spring Cruiser Series IRC Uncle Stanley's Mug (MSP 2) J Lord , Scallywag
White Sails Frank Ashworth Trophy (WS1) A Jones, Raggerty
White Sails Wishbone Cup (WS2) D Curtis, Hannalore
IRC Rainbird Trophy J Lord , Scallywag
IRC Overall Spring Points J Lord 1st J Lord Scallywag

2nd N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful

3rd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
Local H/C Overall Spring Points T Hawkes & P Hill 1st T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too

2nd J Davis Clockwise

3rd S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy
Sonata Sonata Spring Point- Neep Trophy T Hawkes & P Hill
T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
Saturday Summer Dinghy Series Fast H/C The Jeffrey Cup Maddie Clifton 1st Maddie Clifton Laser Radial

2nd Toby Ramsay OK

3rd Rachel Ramsay Europe
Slow H/C Essex County Standard Cup Charlie Pearce 1st Charlie Pearce Tera Pro

2nd Jackie Morley Pico

3rd Amy Struth & Lucy Aird-Brown RS Feva
Optimist The Cutts Challenge Trophy Gabby Clifton 1st Gabby Clifton Optimist

2nd Drew Bessey Optimist

3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Commodores Cup IRC Commodores Cup L Knifton 1st L Knifton Brandyhole


2nd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
Local H/C Paula Cup S-A Turnbull & G Hunt 1st S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy


2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
Sundowner Dinghy Series Overall US Robotics Silver Plate Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd David Haynes & Crew MFOB - Thrift

3rd James Brosnan-Wren Optimist
Optimist

1st Ryan Bailey Optimist


2nd James Brosnan-Wren Optimist


3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Friday Nights Cruiser Series Local H/C Midsummer Madness + bottle (1st Overall) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote 1st N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful
2nd S Johnson Spot Marley
3rd J Bollingbroke JB's 80
Local H/C Jonskies Rum Bucket (1st Small boat) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote, Reasons to be Cheerful
Local H/C Lorna Haynes Memorial Plate (1st Non IRC) S Johnson, Spot Marley
Sonata AEP (1st Sonata) S Farren, Camel
Sonata Reverie (1st Most Improved Sonata) D Chadwick, Kehaar
J80 J Cup (Wooded Bowl , Best J80) J Bollingbroke, JBs 80
Local H/C Friday Night Goblet (Most Improved Non IRC) B Woodcraft, Ulysses
Monday Night Dinghy Series All-in-one Les Green Memorial Cup Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd Richard Green & Paul Chandler RS 500

3rd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise
RNLI Pennant Race Local H/C 1st Dabchicks Boat (DSC Glass Tankard) S Johnson, Spot Marley
Saturday Autumn Dinghy Series Fast H/C Nass Bowl Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK

2nd Brian & Linda Cumming Enterprise

3rd Simon, Gabby and Theo Clifton RS 200
Slow H/C USRobotics Plate Charlie Pearce 1st Charlie Pearce Tera Pro

2nd Tim Crossley Topper

3rd Thomas Williams Pico
Optimist USRobotics Plate Lucy Newman 1st Lucy Newman Optimist

2nd Max Harris Optimist

3rd Thea Taylor Optimist
Autumn Cruiser Series White Sails Ide Salver(WS5) J &P French, Waterlilly
IRC/ LH Woods Cup (MAP 1) N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote, Reasons to be Cheerful
White Sails Markham Plate (WS8) A Jones, Raggerty
IRC/ LH Overton Trophy (MAP 5) R Matthews, Oystercatcher XXX
IRC Autumn Points, Gosling Goblet J Lord, Scallywag
IRC/ LH Crowe Ellis Cup (MAP 6) R Matthews, Oystercatcher XXX
Sonata Sonata Autumn Trophy S Farren, Camel
IRC Overall Autumn Points J Lord 1st J Lord Scallywag
2nd P Gosling & R Smith Evita
3rd M Apthorpe Jezabel
Local H/C Overall Autumn Points S Farren 1st S Farren Camel
2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
3rd S-A Turnbull & G Hunt Bugsy

Absolute Beaver Trophy, Best Sport Boat Overall J Bollingbroke, JBs 80
Volunteer Rising Star
DSC Glass Tankard Justin Calvert
Overall Dinghy Champion
The Dabchicks Trophy Toby Ramsay 1st Toby Ramsay OK
2nd Charlie Pearce Tera Pro
3rd Joe Purdie Optimist
Overall Cruiser Champion
Bert Prior Trophy N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote 1st N Glanvill, A Vince & H Heathcote Reasons to be Cheerful
2nd T Hawkes & P Hill Aubie Too
3rd P Gosling & R Smith Evita